AN INITIAL INQUIRY INTO THE RESPONSIBILITY TO DISCLOSE MARKET INFORMATION*
[…] Even in the investment adviser situation, the existence of this type of conflict of interest is not prohibited. 22 Disclosure is considered the basic regulatory toolla 121 If the price of XYZ climbs too rapidly, XYZ may no longer be a reasonable purchase. At that point Retail Firm cannot earn any commissions for putting its customers into an undervalued situation which it has discovered. It is interesting that § 206(3) of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(3) (1970), explicitly provides that the prohibitions on acting as a principal in selling securities to a client do not apply "to any transaction with a customer of a broker or dealer if such broker or dealer is not acting as an investment adviser in relation to such transaction." 122Under § 206(3) of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(3) (1970), an investment adviser may sell securities to, or purchase securities from, a client if he obtains the client's consent to the transaction after fully disclosing any adverse interest he may have.