An Agricultural Law Research Article. Employing Migrant Agricultural Workers: Overcoming the Challenge of Complying with Employment Laws
[…] The minimum wage compliance issue is further complicated when an employer operates in more than one state. Employers 6. See 29 U.S.c. § 213(aX6XA)-(D) (1988) (providing, for example, that the federal minimum wage provisions do not apply to an "employee employed in agriculture ... if such employee is employed by an employer who did not, during any calendar quart~r during the preceding calendar year, use more than five hundred man-days of agricultural labor").