An Agricultural Law Research Article. Employing Migrant Agricultural Workers: Overcoming the Challenge of Complying with Employment Laws
[…] Telephone conversation with Minnesota Representative, Kevin Goodno (co-sponsor of Minnesota House of Representatives Bill 1151, enacted as MINN. STAT. § 181.101 (Supp. 1993)), Mar. 25, 1993. A possible ramification of this could be that migrant workers may not be willing to work for the current wages if migrant workers lose their eligibility for public assistance due to more accurate income reporting. 65. See 29 V.S.c. § 1821(c) (1988) (requiring housing provided to conspicuously present the terms and conditions of the housing); 29 V.S.c. § 1821(g) (1988) (stating that information must be provided "in English or, as necessary and reasonable, in Spanish or other language common to [migrant agricultural] workers who are not fluent or literate in English"); see also MINN. STAT. § 181.86(1) (1992) (stating that written employment information must be provided in English and Spanish); Worker Protection Standard, 57 FED. REG. 38,159 (1992) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 170.120(d)) (stating that when required, oral pesticide warnings must be given in