An Agricultural Law Research Article. Employing Migrant Agricultural Workers: Overcoming the Challenge of Complying with Employment Laws
[…] on which the worker may be employed; ... the period of employment; ... the transportation, housing, and any other employee benefit to be provided, if any and any costs to be charged for each of them; ... the existence of any strike or other concerted work stoppage, . . . at the place of employment; and ... the existence of any arrangements with any owner or agent of any establishment in the area of employment under which ... , the agricultural employer, ... is to receive a commission or any other benefit resulting from any sales by such establishment to the workers."); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1831(aX1XA)-(G) (1988) (applying the same provisions to seasonal agricultural workers when offered employment). 29. See MINN. STAT. § 181.86(1) (Supp. 1993) (providing that the terms of the employment statement must be in writing and shall include "[t]he date on which and the place at which the statement was completed and provided to the migrant worker; ... [t]he name and permanent address of the migrant worker, of the employer, and of the recruiter ...; ... [t]he date on which the migrant worker is to arrive at the place of employment, the date on which employment is to begin, the approximate hours of employment, and the minimum period of employment; ... [t]he crops and the operations on which the migrant worker will be employed; ... [t]he wage rates to be paid; ... the payment terms ...; ... [a]ny deductions to be made from wages; and ... whether housing will be provided."). 30. See 29 U.S.c. § 1803 (1985) (providing examples of family business exemptions, small business exemptions, and other exemptions). 31. MINN. STAT.