An Agricultural Law Research Article. Employing Migrant Agricultural Workers: Overcoming the Challenge of Complying with Employment Laws
[…] Adding to the confusion, section 181.86 of the Minnesota Stat­ utes provides that the employment statement becomes an enforceable contract between the employer and the employee. 34 In contrast, the federal employment statement does not create an enforceable contract. 35 Thus, Minnesota employers who provide an employment statement when they are unsure about whether 28. See 29 U.S.C. § 1821(aX1)-(7) (1988) (providing that at the time of employment, the migrant worker will be given written information on "the place of employment; ... the wage rates to be paid; ... the crops and kinds of activities on which the worker may be employed; ... the period of employment; ... the transportation, housing, and any other employee benefit to be provided, if any and any costs to be charged for each of them; ... the existence of any strike or other concerted work stoppage, . . . at the place of employment; and ... the existence of any arrangements with any owner or agent of any establishment in the area of employment under which ... , the agricultural employer, ... is to receive a commission or any other benefit resulting from any sales by such establishment to the workers."); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1831(aX1XA)-(G) (1988) (applying the same provisions to seasonal agricultural workers when offered employment). 29. See MINN. STAT. § 181.86(1) (Supp. 1993) (providing that the terms of the employment statement must be in writing and shall include "[t]he date on which and