An Agricultural Law Research Article. Employing Migrant Agricultural Workers: Overcoming the Challenge of Complying with Employment Laws
[…] employees which 22. 29 C.F.R. § 570.25 (1992). 23. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 34-07-01 (1993) (allowing children under fourteen to work on a farm if they are supervised by a parent or guardian). 24. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 570.2(bXI990) (providing in part that minimum age for employment is sixteen if school is in session); N.D. CENT. CODE § 34-07-01 (1987) (providing in part that minimum age for employment is fourteen if school is in session). 25. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 570.2(b) (1992) (providing in part that minimum age for employment is sixteen if occupation is hazardous); MINN. STAT. § 181A.04(5) (Supp. 1993); MINN. STAT. 181A.09(2) (Supp. 1993) (prOViding that minimum age for employment is eighteen if occupation is hazardous). 26. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 202 (1988) (stating policy of Fair Labor Standards Act is to correct "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for the health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers ...."); see also MINN. STAT. ~ 181A.02 (Supp. 1993) (stating that "[w]OTk ... must be coordinated with schooling and safety considerations in order to serve best interests of young."); N.D. CEN1. CODE ~ (~987) (sta.ting that the labor commissioner has the power to "prohibit the

34-07-20