An Agricultural Law Research Article. Employing Migrant Agricultural Workers: Overcoming the Challenge of Complying with Employment Laws
[…] Rain, hail, floods, insect inva­ sions, and fa11ing crop prices can make migrant workers unneces­ sary. Such common vagaries of farming can make an employer's long term wage estimate completely inaccurate. Requiring employers to report past wages rather than prospective earnings can help to reduce this uncertainty. Even though retrospective budgeting creates other problems, such as income miscalculations and improper assistance al1otments,60 employers of migrant labor­ ers would be subject to the same expectations and chal1enges of any other employer. 56. See. e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(cXIXii) (1992) (directing states to use income from the past thirty days "as an indicator of the income that is and will be available to the household during the certi6.cation period"); 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(cX3Xi) (1992) (allowing applicants "to elect to have income averaged" using past income information); see also Monthly Reporting and Retrospective Budgeting, 7 C.F.R. § 273.2l(a) (1992) (providing a retrospective budgeting system to determine the