American Bar Association Forum on the Construction Industry
[…] insurance director’s order authorizing the CIP. 28 CAL. CIV. CODE § 2782.9(a). 29 Id. 30 Id. at § 2782.9(b). 31 Id. 32 Id. at § 2782.95(a). 33 Id. at § 2782.95(d). 34 Id. at § 2782.95(b). 35 Id. at § 2782.95(c). 36 Id. 37 Id. at § 2782.96(a) and (b). 38 Id. at § 2782.96(b). 39 Id. at § 2782.96(c). 40 See, Sherry Robinson, Hot Debate Surrounds Wrap-Up Insurance Proposal, A LBUQUERQUE TRIBUNE, July 30, 2001. 41 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 52-1-4.2(b) (West’s 2008). 42 Id. at § 52-1-4.2 (a). 43 Id. at § 52-1-4.2 (c). 44 Id. at § 52-1-4.2 (e). 45 Id. at § 52-1-4.2 (f). 46 Id. at § 52-1-4.2 (g). 47 Id. at § 52-1-4.2 (i). 48 CONN. G EN. STAT. A NN. §§ 49-41(e)(2) and 10a – 109e (West’s 2008). 49 Id. at § 49-41(e)(2). 50 Id. at § 49-41 (e)(3)(A).

44

51

Id. at § 49-41 (e)(3)(B). Id. at § 49-41 (e)(3)(C). 53 Id. at § 49-41 (e)(1)(“As used in this subsection, ‘owner- controlled insurance program’ means an insurance procurement program under which a principal provides and consolidates insurance coverage for one or more contractors on one or more construction projects.”) 54 Such “burning limit” policies are common on errors and omissions coverage issued to most design professionals. 55 While a contractor may elect to have the CIP insurer defend the claim (Armstrong Election), the defending carrier will have an equitable contribution right against all other