Agricultural & Food Law Consortium
[…] Drug Enforcement Administration, 589 F.3d 952 (8th Cir. 2009)  U.S. v. White Plume, 447 F.3d 1067 (8th Cir. 2006)

Controlled Substances Act of 1970

 Under CSA, all varieties of Cannibas sativa considered

the same, regardless of varying levels of THC that may be present  DEA position is that under CSA it is illegal to grow

hemp without a permit from the DEA 

State-issued license/permit does not alter this viewpoint

 A funny thing happened on our way to 2014 . . . .

7

10/13/2015

Agricultural Act of 2014

 Pub. L. 113-79, Title VII, § 7606, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat.

912) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 5940)  Title: “Legitimacy of industrial hemp research”

2014 Farm Bill Language

(a) In general “Notwithstanding the Controlled Substances Act, . . . or any other Federal law, an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001 of Title 20), or a State Department of Agriculture may grow or cultivate industrial hemp if”: . . . .

8

10/13/2015

2014 Farm Bill Language