Age Discrimination: Monetary Damages under the Federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act
[…] H.R. REP. No. 913, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 40 (1974), reprinted in [1974] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 2811, 2849 (quoting President's Speech of Mar. 23, 1972). 158. Coates v. National Cash Register Co., 433 F. Supp. 655, 664 (W.D. Va. 1977); Bertrand v. Orkin Exterminating Co., 432 F. Supp. 952, 955-56 (N.D. Ill. 1977); Rogers v. Exxon Research & Eng'r Co., 404 F. Supp. 324, 328-33 (D.N.J. 1975), rev'd, 550 F.2d 834 (3d Cir. 1977). 159. 29 U.S.C. § 621(a) (3) (1976) states: "[T]he incidence of unemployment, especially long-term unemployment with resultant deterioration of skill, morale, and employer acceptability is, relative to younger ages, high among older workers." (Emphasis added.)

NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW

[VOL. 58:214

The contention that pain and suffering damages should be disallowed because they would thwart conciliation efforts has been refuted in several decisions. In Coates v.