UCLA LAW REVIEW
[…] Such information is also used to determine compliance with various provisions of the federal No Child Left Behind Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 6301–7941 (2006). See, e.g., id. § 6301(3) (stating that a purpose of the Act is “closing the achievement gap between high- and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students”). See, e.g., Siegel, supra note 34, at 1470–71 (discussing the 2003 “Racial Privacy Initiative” (Proposition 54) in California, which would have prohibited the state from collecting data on race,

Affirmative Action

47