Affirmative Action and Equal Employment Opportunities
[…] Affirmative Action and Equal Employment Opportunities

2

The Laws of Affirmative Action Minnesota executive branch and metropolitan agencies have affirmative action requirements under State laws, rules, and administrative procedures. Agencies which receive federal funds need to meet additional requirements of the federal government. Minnesota Statutes Section 43A.191, subd. 2(a) states: The head of each agency in the executive branch shall prepare and implement an agency affirmative action plan consistent with this section and rules issued under section 43A.04, subdivision 3. (emphasis added) Minnesota Rules 3905.0100 to 3905.0700 explain the requirements for material (including goals and timetables) that must be included in affirmative action plans.