Advocacy in Health Proceedings in New York State
[…] Until recently, section 5904 of title 38 to the United States Code prevented veterans from obtaining paid counsel before the Board of Veterans' Appeals made its final decision on a case. Id. at 80. This all but forced veterans to appear pro se to preliminarily argue on their own behalf. See also 38 U.S.C.A. § 5904 (West 2008) (which provides "[t]he Secretary may prescribe in regulations reasonable restrictions on the amount of fees that an agent or attorney may charge ....A fee that does not exceed 20 percent... shall be presumed to be reasonable").

See BD. OF VETERANS' APPEALS, How Do I APPEAL? (2002), available at

http://www.va.gov/vbs/bva/010202A.pdf, for an instruction booklet designed for veterans looking to appeal unsatisfactory decisions. 17 Kagan v. State, 646 N.Y.S.2d 336 (App. Div. 2d Dep't 1996).