Advocacy in Health Proceedings in New York State
[…] The types of claims involved are almost limitless and may range from adjudicating an agency's failure to provide proper explanation of benefits, to medical malpractice claims against physicians that accept patients under one of these programs, to claims over whether these programs must cover a particular procedure or medication, etc. But what invokes the need to provide access to counsel for these individuals is not solely the nature of the claim involved, but also the fact they

13 See N.Y. Juo. LAW § 35(5) (McKinney 2008) (providing "[a]ll expenses for compensa-

tion and reimbursement under this section shall be a state charge to be paid out of funds appropriated to the administrative office for the courts for that purpose"); see also Gary Muldoon, Court-appointed Law Guardians Face Issues Involving Liability, Conflicts and Disqualification,76 N.Y. ST. B.J. 30, 31-32 (Jul./Aug. 2004) ("A private attorney who acts as law guardian may be paid by New York State at the rate fixed by statute, now $75 per hour."). 14