Advocacy in Health Proceedings in New York State
[…] The consequences-lack of adequate mental health services or inappropriate health services-could be devastating. Although patients facing involuntary confinement in New York State are entitled to access to counsel, several serious limitations create barriers to the realization of this right. The right only extends to individuals who face institutionalization in a state facility. 2 Unpredictable funding schemes for mental hygiene legal services

10 N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.10. 11 See N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9 (McKinney 2008). 12 N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW §§ 47.01, 47.03. The former section provides that Mental Hygiene Legal Services "shall provide legal assistance to patients or residents of a facility.. . or any other place . . . required to have an operating certificate .... ." Compare N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 1.03, with Mental Hygiene Legal Services-History and Purpose.