ADOPTION OF LOCAL STORMWATER BYLAWS Guidance for Massachusetts Municipalities with NPDES Phase II Model Stormwater Bylaws
[…] A Small Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System or “small MS4” is defined in 40 CFR 122.26(b)(8) and 314 CMR 3.02 as “all separate storm sewers that are: Owned or operated by the United States, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, a city, town, borough, county, parish, district, association, or other public body (created by or pursuant to state law) having jurisdiction over disposal of sewage, industrial wastes, stormwater, or other wastes, including special districts under state law such as a sewer district, flood control district or drainage district, or similar entity or an Indian tribe or an authorized Indian tribal organization, or a designated and approved management agency under section 208 of the Federal Act that discharges to waters of the United States. Not defined as a large or medium municipal separate storm sewer systems pursuant to 40 CFR s.122.26(b)(4) and (b)(7) or designated under 40 CFR s.122.26(a)(1)(v). This term includes systems similar to separate storm sewer systems in municipalities, such as systems at military bases, large hospitals or prison complexes, and highways and other thoroughfares. The term does not include separate storm sewers in very discrete areas such as individual buildings.” The key components of the required bylaws, ordinances or other regulatory mechanisms are as follows:

1