ADOPTION OF LOCAL STORMWATER BYLAWS Guidance for Massachusetts Municipalities with NPDES Phase II Model Stormwater Bylaws
[…] Emerson College v. Boston, 391 Mass. 415, 427-428 (1984). Moreover, a lawful fee is one that only covers the Board’s reasonably

5

anticipated costs of providing the services for which the fee is assessed. Southview Cooperative Housing Corp. v. Rent Control Board of Cambridge, 396 Mass. 395, 402 (1985). Fees to Cover the Cost of Review by a Municipality’s Consultant General Laws Chapter 44 § 53, [found at, http://www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/4453.htm] provides that “all moneys received by a city, town or district officer or department, except as otherwise provided by special acts and except fees provided for by statute, shall be paid by such officers or department upon their receipt into the city, town or district treasury. Therefore, any fees collected by the town from an applicant to cover consultant review must be deposited with the Town Treasurer and made part of the town’s general fund. Such funds would only be available for the purpose for which they were assessed (paying the consultant) once an appropriation is made by Town Meeting. General Laws Chapter 44, Section 53G, is an illustration of “as otherwise provided by special acts and except fees provided for by statute.” General Laws Chapter 44 § 53G authorizes conservation commissions, zoning boards, planning boards, and boards of health acting under authority conferred by G.L. c. 40, § 8C, 40A, § 9 and 12, c. 41 § 81Q, c. 40B, § 21, and c. 111, to impose a fee to pay for its anticipated expenses in retaining a