Adaptation of Private Contract Principles to Government Contracts
[…] New York & Porto Rico S.S. Co., 239 U.S. 88 (1915). 16. REv. STAT. §3709 (1875), as amended, 41 U.S.C. § 5 (1946), providing: "Unless otherwise provided in the appropriation concerned or other law, purchases and contracts for supplies and services for the Government may be made or entered into only after advertising a sufficient time previously for proposals. .. " In recent years, the Government has recognized the economic plight of small businessmen who are unable to obtain Government contracts because they lack access to the requisite information.