Adaptation of Private Contract Principles to Government Contracts
[…] To this effect see Coffman, Wartime Contracts and Control in Equity of Inordinate Profits, 9 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 693, 697 (1941) ; Thurlow, Some Aspects of the Law of Government Contracts,21 CHI-KENT L. REV. 300, 301 (1943). 11. REv. STAT. § 3732 (1875), 41 U.S.C. § 11 (1946) provides: "No contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law and under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment." 12. In Lichter v. United States, 334 U.S. 742, 782, 783 (1948), the constitutionality of the Renegotiation Act of 1942, which conferred extensive powers to the War Contracts Price Adjustment Board to revise the terms of Government contracts, was upheld under Congress' war powers.