AB 1058 CHILD SUPPORT PROCEEDINGS: ESTABLISHING SUPPORT
[…] Many courts also have electronic

§203.108

California Judges Benchguide

203–62

records, which are governed specifically by Cal Rules of Ct 2.500 et seq, under which such records are to be made publicly available under specified circumstances. Specific confidentiality and related statutory provisions exist for the following types of documents or information. b. [§203.108] Department of Child Support Services Records Family Code §17212(b)(1) and its identical counterpart, Welf & I C §11478.1(b)(1), provide the exclusive authorization for disclosure of information. Except as otherwise provided by these sections, “all files, applications, papers, documents, and records established or maintained by any public entity” under the support enforcement program are “confidential” and “not … open to examination or released for disclosure for any purpose not directly connected with the administration of the child and spousal support enforcement program.”