A Tax Analysis of the Emerging Class of Hybrid Entities
[…] But it is likely that other thirdparty standard setters may enter the market to certify and monitor statutory benefit corporations, as well. Given the relative ease with which companies can meet the statutory requirements and become third-party regulators, it is by no means certain that every regulator will adequately fulfill its role and effectively monitor statutory benefit corporations.196 To 193

VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-782; see, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1803(A)(10)(e); S.C. CODE ANN. § 33-38-130(A)(7)(e); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.03(6)(E); see also I.R.C. § 501(c)(3). 194 VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-782; see, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1803(A)(10)(a); S.C. CODE ANN. § 33-38-130(A)(7)(a); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.03(6)(A); see also I.R.C. § 501(c)(3). 195 To reiterate, these include “[p]romoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business; . . . [p]reserving or improving the environment; . . . [i]mproving human health; . . . [i]ncreasing the flow of capital to entities with a public benefit purpose; and . . . [c]onferring any other particular benefit on society or the environment.” VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-782; accord LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1803(A)(10); S.C. CODE ANN. § 3338-130(A)(7); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 21.03(6). 196 See Brakman Reiser, supra note 25, at 601.

2013]

TAX ANALYSIS OF HYBRID ENTITIES

659