A Tax Analysis of the Emerging Class of Hybrid Entities
[…] 91

BITTKER & EUSTICE, supra note 87, ¶ 1.01. I.R.C. §§ 241-249. 93 BITTKER & EUSTICE, supra note 87, ¶ 1.01. 94 I.R.C. § 501(a). 95 See supra Part I.D; see also I.R.C. § 501. 96 I.R.C. § 170; see also Malani & Posner, supra note 27, at 2026. 97 Evelyn Brody, Of Sovereignty and Subsidy: Conceptualizing the Charity Tax Exemption, 23 J. CORP. L. 585, 586 (1998). 98 I.R.C. § 513. The IRS also imposes the unrelated debt-financed income tax, which applies to any property that is not substantially related to the nonprofit’s exempt purposes and is subject to debt when the nonprofit acquires it. Id. § 514. 99 Id. § 513. 100 26 C.F.R. § 1.513-1 (2012) (“The primary objective of adoption of the unrelated business income tax was to eliminate a source of unfair competition by placing the unrelated business activities of certain exempt organizations upon the same tax basis as the nonexempt business endeavors with which they compete.”); see also Daniel Halperin, Is Income Tax Exemption for Charities A Subsidy?, 64 TAX L. REV. 283, 299-300 (2011). 92

638

C.

BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 78:2

Traditional Rationales for the Distinction