A Survey of State Fetal Homicide Laws and Their Potential Applicability to Pregnant Women Who Harm Their Own Fetuses
[…] Conception

Yes

Mississippi

MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-19 (West 2011) (defining an “unborn child” as a potential victim of murder); § 97-3-37 (defining an “unborn child” as a potential victim of numerous enumerated crimes of violence).

Any stage of development

No

Missouri

MO. ANN. STAT. § 1.205 (West 2000) (granting the “unborn child” “all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents”).229

Conception

No

State

229. This statute is clearly unconstitutional to the extent that it conflicts with the Supreme

2014]

SURVEY OF STATE FETAL HOMICIDE LAWS

881

Table 1 (continued) State

State Authorities Recognizing Fetuses as Potential Victims of Violent Crimes