A SURVEY AND ANALYSIS OF TRIBAL-STATE INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT AGREEMENTS
[…] These Agreements, along with the Navajo-Arizona Agreement, also require that the state child welfare agency consider the Tribe’s customs and law regarding custody and placement of children and refer any questions of Tribal custom and law to the Tribe. See Tesuque-NM (IX.D).

D.

Good Cause to Depart from Placement Preferences

Placement preferences must be applied unless good cause to depart from the placement preferences exists. The regulations provide procedural safeguards to assist a court determination of good cause to depart from the placement preferences. 25 C.F.R. § 23.132. A court’s determination must be made on the record, either in writing or orally. The party seeking a good cause finding “should bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that there is ‘good cause’ to depart from the placement preferences.” Id., § 23.132(b).