A New Case, an Old Problem, a Teacher's Perspective: the Constitutional Rights of Public School Students
[…] Dist. v. Kuhlmeier, 484 U.S. 260, 266 (1988)). 49 This despite the student’s contention that the message was naught but meaningless gibberish, intended only to attract the attention of television cameras. Frederick, 127 S. Ct. at 262425. This seems not only dubious but foolishly self-defeating; how, after all, could young Mr. Frederick be claiming his free speech rights were suppressed when, according to him, he wasn’t saying anything at all? See infra Part I.C. 50 See 20 U.S.C. § 7114(d)(6) (Supp. V 2005) (requiring drug prevention programs in public schools receiving federal funds to “convey a clear and consistent message that acts of violence and the illegal use of drugs are wrong and harmful”). 41

2009]

CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS

447

constitutional right to display the banner at a school event, nor to refuse to comply with Ms. Morse’s instruction to take it down.