A NEW AUMF: DEFINING COMBATANTS IN THE WAR ON TERROR
[…] Both countries undoubtedly know that terrorists live within their borders, but it might be very difficult and politically costly to say that they are substantially supporting terrorists.123 While harboring suggests a greater level of involvement and intent on the individual level, it might actually be possible to construe “harbor” as a lower level of involvement and mens rea on the state level. V. MY SOLUTION The AUMF must be updated. In 2001, the AUMF authorized force to fight against America’s most pressing threat, the architects of 9/11. 121. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 1071 (providing that concealing a person from arrest requires “knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued”). 122. See, e.g., Barbara Starr, U.S. Fears Yemen a Safe Haven for al Qaeda, CNN (Dec. 28, 2009), http://articles.cnn.com/2009-12-28/world/yemen.alqaeda.terror_1_qaeda-yemenis-general-davidpetraeus?_s=PM:WORLD. 123. See id.

CRONOGUE_JCI - TO PRINT (DO NOT DELETE)

402