A (800) (800)
[…] Countermeasures That Work, supra, at 1-8. Moreover, compliance with interlock requirements is spotty, and (unlike penalties for revoking consent) the technology does nothing to combat drunk driving by first-time offenders. Id. at 1-34-1-36. Birchfield also incorrectly faults North Dakota for providing enhanced penalties only to those offenders with a BAC of 0.18% or higher, rather than 0.16%. Br. 46. He has his facts wrong. North Dakota has implemented

47 the 0.16% standard. N.D. Cent. Code § 39-08-01(5)(a)(2) (“[F]or a first offense when the convicted person has an alcohol concentration of at least sixteen one-hundredths of one percent by weight, the offense is an aggravated first offense and the sentence must include a fine of at least seven hundred fifty dollars and at least two days’ imprisonment.”) (emphasis added).11 More importantly, North Dakota will be unable to obtain the evidence necessary to support convictions and penalties based on that BAC if it cannot provide adequate incentives to discourage test refusal.