A (800) (800)
[…] Br. 38. But that just begs the question; the Court has not previously confronted the issue. Furthermore, the bare fact that revoking consent has criminal consequences, in and of itself, does not cross a constitutional line. The Court has upheld using refusal as evidence to secure a criminal conviction. Neville, 459 U.S. at 563-64. 8 And, importantly, this not a case in which the 8.  Moreover, a number of States permit the imposition of civil fines as part of their administrative remedies. See, e.g., N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1194(2)(d)(2) (“[A]ny person whose license, permit to drive, or any non-resident operating privilege is revoked pursuant to the provisions of this section shall also be liable for a civil penalty in the amount of five hundred dollars.”). Birchfield makes no effort to explain why imposing such penalties through an administrative process is constitutionally acceptable but imposing them criminally (almost always as a misdemeanor) is not.

34 driver is charged with a felony.