520 Eighth Avenue, North Tower, 20th Floor, New York, New York (212) Reporting Developments Through May 30, 2015
[…] The court found that Higginbotham adequately alleged that there was no probable cause to arrest him for any violation. Additionally, the court found that the defendants were not entitled to qualified immunity at this stage in this case. Defendants contended that there was probable cause to arrest Higginbotham for a violation of several statutes. First, N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(6), prohibits “congregat[ing] with other persons in a public place and refus[ing] to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse,” “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.” The court found this statute was inapplicable to Higginbotham because the defendants’ order to climb down from the telephone booth was not an order to “disperse,” which is used in the statute to mean to “separate, go different ways.”