485 to Fiber Converter

RS232/422/485 to Fiber Converter User’s Manual (For MS400131-V2 and MS400132-V2) 2011, MICROSENS GmbH & Co.KG All rights reserved. Rev. 1.5.1-pk501...
Author: Alvin Oliver
8 downloads 2 Views 169KB Size
RS232/422/485 to Fiber Converter

User’s Manual (For MS400131-V2 and MS400132-V2)

2011, MICROSENS GmbH & Co.KG All rights reserved. Rev. 1.5.1-pk5011

Table of Contents

CAUTION ........................................................................................................ 2 ELECTRONIC EMISSION NOTICES ............................................................................ 2

1.INTRODUCTION .......................................................................................... 3 1-1. OVERVIEW OF FIBER CONVERTER ..................................................................... 3 1-2. CHECKLIST............................................................................................... 3

2. INSTALLATION .......................................................................................... 4 2-1. INSTALLING THE FIBER CONVERTER .................................................................. 4 MOUNTING ON DIN-RAIL .................................................................................... 4 2-2. DIP-SWITCH SETTINGS ............................................................................... 5 2-3. CONNECTOR ............................................................................................. 6 2-4. LED DESCRIPTION ..................................................................................... 7 2-5. DC JACK AND AC-DC POWER ADAPTER ............................................................ 7

3. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS .................................................................... 7

1

Caution Circuit devices are sensitive to static electricity, which can damage their delicate electronics. Dry weather conditions or walking across a carpeted floor may cause you to acquire a static electrical charge. To protect your device, always: •

Touch the metal chassis of your computer to ground the static electrical charge before you pick up the circuit device.



Pick up the device by holding it on the left and right edges only.

Electronic Emission Notices European Community (CE) Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the protection requirements of European Emission Standard EN55022/EN60555-2 and the Generic European Immunity Standard EN50082-1. EMC:

EN55022(1988)/CISPR-22(1985)

class A

EN60555-2(1995)

class A

EN60555-3 IEC1000-4-2(1995)

4K V CD, 8KV, AD

IEC1000-4-3(1995)

3V/m 1KV – (power line), 0.5KV –

IEC1000-4-4(1995)

(signal line)

2

1. Introduction 1-1. Overview of fiber converter The fiber optic converter of RS232/422/485 to Fiber Optic is used to extend the distance up to 2Km over the multi-mode fiber or up to 20Km over single-mode fiber. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuit such as RS232, RS422, RS485 2/4-wire. Note: This product has to be used in pairs

1-2. Checklist Before you start installing the Converter, verify that the package contains the following: 

The RS232/422/485 to Fiber Converter



AC-DC Power Adapter (Optional for commercial or industrial model)



This User's Manual

Please notify your sales representative immediately if any of the aforementioned items are missing or damaged

RS-232/422/485

FX TX

RX

Data Pwr

Fig. 1: Front View of RS232/422/485 to Fiber Converter

Fig. 2: RS232/422/485to Fiber Converter Side Panel

3

2. Installation 2-1. Installing the Fiber converter Mounting on DIN-Rail ⇒ Remove the four screws on the both sides of the converter. ⇒ Place the converter on the mounting bracket. ⇒ Align the screw holes on the bracket with the holes on the both sides of the converter. (See Fig. 3) ⇒ Insert the 2 x 5mm screws and tighten them until they are secure.

Fig. 3 ⇒ Position the fixed DIN-rail clip on the backside of the bracket on to the DIN-rail. ⇒ Pull up the moveable DIN-rail clip to attach the bracket to the DIN-rail, and then release the clip. (See Fig. 4) ⇒ Make sure the converter is securely mounted on the DIN-rail.

Fig. 4 4

2-2. DIP-Switch Settings

Fig. 5 • SW1-1,2

SW1 (Copper Mode Select) Mode

1

2

Description

RS232 ∗

OFF

OFF

RS232 mode

RS422-4W

OFF

ON

RS422 4-wire mode (full duplex)

RS485-4W

ON

OFF

RS485 4-wire mode (full duplex)

RS485-2W

ON

ON

RS485 2-wire mode (half duplex)

∗: Default

• SW2

(RS-422/RS-485 TERMINATION) SW2 (Termination select) 1

2

Description

OFF

OFF Termination disable *

OFF

ON Insert 120 Ω terminator on RS-485 TX/RX wires

ON

OFF

ON

ON Do not use

Insert 100 Ω terminator on RS-422 TX/RX wires

∗: Default NOTE: SW2-1 and SW2-2 do not set to ON at the same time.

5

2-3. Connector SUB-DB9 Connector Unused

5 Signal Ground

9

4 Unused

RS422/485-4W RX- 8

3 RS232 TXD or RS422/485-4W TX-, 2W TX/RX2 RS232 RXD or RS422/485-4W RX+

RS422/485-4W TX+ 7 or RS485-2W TX/RX+Unused 6

1 Unused

Fig. 6: Female SUB-DB9 connector definition on cable

1 Unused Unused

6

2 RS232 RXD or RS422/485-4W RX+

RS422/485-4W TX+ 7 or RS485-2W TX/RX+RS422/485-4W RX- 8 Unused 9

3 RS232 TXD or RS422/485-4W TX-, 2W TX/RX4 Unused 5 Signal Ground

Fig. 7: Male SUB-DB9 connector definition on device

RS232 RS422

RX

Fiber Optic Wire

TX

RS485 RS485/422/232 (SUB-DB9 Fiber Converter or Terminal

TX

Block)

Fig. 8: Fiber Optic Network Connection

6

RX

2-4. LED Description LED

Color

Function

Lit when fiber connection is good FX (LNK/ACT) Green Blinks when fiber data is present DATA (Copper)

Green

PWR

Green

Lit when Copper data is present Lit when +5 V power is coming up

Note: According to LED Description, check which part is out of work. Reset this product by power off/on.

2-5. DC Jack and AC-DC Power Adapter The DC jack's central post is 2.5mm wide and it conforms to the DC receptacle(2.5mm). DC Jack:2.5mm DC Input :+5V (DC current: full load consumption 0.5 A) Fig.9: DC+5 V Input Jack and dimension *

AC-DC adapter (VOUT +5 VDC) is required.

3. Technical Specifications • Standards: RS-232 TIA/EIA-232 RS-422 TIA/EIA-422 RS-485 TIA/EIA-485 • Network Interface: RS232 (SUB-DB9) RS485/422 (SUB-DB9) SC/ST Fiber Transceiver ∗ Any other fiber model, such as LC, BiDi, etc. is available upon request.

7

• Maximum Cable Distance :

Configuration

Max. Distance

RS232

15m(50ft)

RS422/485

1220m (4000ft)

Multi-mode Fiber

2km

Single-mode Fiber

20km ∗

* Any other distance is upon request. • Fiber Cable: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 µm multi-mode 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 µm single-mode Bidi-SC 1310 nm, 1550 nm • Data Transfer Rate : up to 460.8Kbps • LED : PWR , FX, DATA • Power Requirement: 1 [email protected]+5 VDC • Ambient Temperature: -10 to 60°C(Industrial) 0 to 50°C (Commercial) • Humidity : 5% to 90% • Dimensions: 26.2(H) × 70.3(W) × 94(D) mm • Complies with CE Mark

8