16 Tex. J. Women & L. 129 Texas Journal of Women and the Law Fall 2006
[…] Similarly, among the listed items that the court can compel in a protective order, [FN74] a specific requirement should be listed regarding possession of animals. The purpose of such a requirement is to decrease the likelihood that batterers will be able to continue their psychological abuse and attempted control over their victims through the torture, or threat of torture, to animals. The item could be placed under Texas Family Code § 85.021(1)(A) [FN75] simply by changing the language from “prohibit a party from removing a child who is a member of the family or household” to “prohibit a party from removing a child or animal who is a member of the family or household.” That is assuming, of course, that the recommended *139 change to the definition of either “family” or “household” was also made.