15 x 8. Copy MULTI-USE GARDEN SHED OUTDOOR STORAGE OWNER S MANUAL. with Assembly Instructions

15 x 8 op y MULTI-USE GARDEN SHED C OUTDOOR STORAGE OWNER’S MANUAL with Assembly Instructions Lifetime 15’ x 8’ Garden Shed MODEL #6446 REGIST...
Author: Ralph Jefferson
0 downloads 3 Views 6MB Size
15 x 8

op

y

MULTI-USE GARDEN SHED

C

OUTDOOR STORAGE

OWNER’S MANUAL with Assembly Instructions

Lifetime 15’ x 8’ Garden Shed MODEL #6446 REGISTER YOUR LIFETIME PRODUCT TODAY! There are benefits to registering your Lifetime product. With our new online product registration form, it’s fast and easy! Register with us at www.lifetime.com and enjoy these great benefits: • Receive exclusive money-saving offers from BuyLifetime.com, our online store, as well as NEW product notifications and special closeout promotions! • In the unlikely event of a product recall or safety modification, we will notify you immediately and directly. • Registering your product guarantees you immediate warranty service. If you do not register your product, your warranty rights will not be diminished. But you will need to provide a sales receipt to verify your product purchase date before warranty service will be provided.

Lifetime’s Promise to You:

y

Maintaining your privacy is our long-standing policy at Lifetime. And you can rest assured that Lifetime will not sell or provide your personal data to other third parties, or allow them to use your personal data for their own purposes. We invite you to read our privacy policy at www.lifetime.com

op

REGISTER today!

Level Surface Notice: Surface must be leveled before installation. We recommend building a level work space with a cement or patio style surface. If the surface is not properly leveled, the Garden Shed will not assemble correctly. Proper surface leveling will save you time in the long run, so please do not ignore this step.

C

Building Code Notice: Consult all local building codes, as well as city and county ordinances, to ensure that the construction of the Garden Shed does not require a building permit. Proper building permit documentation may be required in your neighborhood, and it would be unfortunate to learn this after constructing the Shed. Screwdriver Notice: There is a 1/2” Phillips head screwdriver bit included with the shed hardware. This bit can be used with any power screwdriver or drill. The plastic pieces of your shed can be damaged by overtightening of screws. To avoid damage we strongly recommend the use of a low-powered power screwdriver or a drill that has an adjustable clutch that is set on a low torque setting. If neither is available, use a hand screwdriver. In any case use caution to avoid overtightening the screws. Floor Puncture Notice: Sharp objects may damage your floor. If resting sharp, heavy objects on your shed floor, place a block of wood between the sharp object and floor.

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE WARNINGS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE AND WILL VOID WARRANTY.

To ensure safety, do not attempt to assemble this shed without following the instructions carefully. Check entire box and inside all packing material for parts and/or additional instruction material. Before beginning assembly, read the instructions and identify parts using the hardware identifier and parts list in this document. Proper and complete assembly, use and supervision are essential for proper orientation and to reduce the risk of accident or injury.

• Do not use or store hot objects such as grills, blowtorches, welding equipment, etc. in the shed. • If using a ladder during assembly, use extreme caution. • Two capable adults are required for shed assembly. (It is also recommended that a third adult function as an instruction reader.) Most injuries are caused by misuse and/or not following instructions. Use caution when using this shed.

2 INSTRUCTION #1038546

5/22/2008

Read This First!

Before Beginning Assembly: A. Read the “Congratulations” letter on pages 4-5. B. Remove Parts List from the center of these instructions and make sure all parts are present and in good condition.

KEY

NOTE

Indicates a helpful hint or important note.

Indicates that a hand screwdriver is required for a step.

Congratulations on your Lifetime® Garden Shed purchase. By following the instructions below, your new Lifetime shed should provide you with years of service and enjoyment.

Cleaning and Care The polyethylene walls and shelves are stain- and solvent resistant. Most stains can be removed using a mild soap and a soft-bristled brush. Abrasive cleaning materials may scratch the plastic and are not recommended. Repair scratches or rust spots on the metal by sanding the affected area lightly; using a rust preventative spray primer; and finally, spraying with a high-gloss spray enamel paint. Avoid placing a direct heat source on or near surfaces unless using a heat barrier.

Caution: If more than 6” of snow accumulate on the roof of the shed, carefully remove the snow to avoid possible roof collapse. While standing on the ground, remove the snow from the roof with a broom or snow shovel. Do not stand on the roof to remove snow. Suggested Tools & Materials (Not Included):

7/16”

3/8”

(2)

(1)

Step Ladder

(2)

Adjustable

Rubber Mallet

Box Knife

(1)

(1)

(1)

Phillips Head

(1)

Power Drill *

Work Light

Pliers

Flashlight

Safety Glasses

(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)

* See “Screwdriver Notice” on page 2

Two Adults Required for Assembly (+ one Adult suggested as an instruction reader)

3

IMPORTANT! Please Read Dear Valued Customer, ® den Shed! We are your purchase of a Lifetime Gar on you te tula gra con to like uld with your new We wo ice and you will be very pleased cho fect per the de ma e hav you t confident tha storage solution. ® nufactured by Lifetime ma and d ate cre nds bra of ily r Lifetime This Garden Shed is part of the fam be assured that the quality of you can you ts, duc pro our of all e Products, Inc. Lik the USA, something that is rld! All of our sheds are made in wo the in t bes the is d She den Gar very important to us. ene parts. The design and highest-quality steel and polyethyl All of our sheds are built with the All of our exposed ble-wall panels is second to none. dou d rce info l-re stee our of n ctio ene plastic. constru we only use high-impact polyethyl and ted coa der pow are s sse tru n’t crack steel parts and strength and durability, and, it wo r erio sup has It ? cial spe so ene What makes polyethyl or degrade outdoors. take the ® in a Lifetime Garden Shed, please ing gett are you lity qua the w So now that you kno MANUAL! time to READ THIS INSTRUCTION help you put t possible form of instructions to bes the ing vid pro in e car at gre paration We have taken ted, PLEASE read the following pre star get you ore Bef er. eth tog d your new Garden She tips to help you get started!

ction experience will be a lot more

We can assure you, your constru PREPARATION TIPS:

enjoyable if you do!

Rome was not built have made a great purchase, but You ! AX REL … ple sim is step t den Shed. • The firs kend putting together your fine Gar wee r you of t par d goo a nd spe in a day. Plan to will come apart quickly and ether quickly and easily, it surely Our philosophy is, if it comes tog patient, and take all the ® will surely last for years if you are d She den Gar e tim Life r You easily! as we have instructed. time necessary to put it together eavor. We have found that not fun! This is not a one-person end the on in join to nd frie a b Gra • in the construction of two or more people participating e hav you if her oot sm go gs thin only will well. So, the more the merrier! the shed, but it will go quicker as shed. We have included essary for constructing your new nec ls too the all e hav you e sur r or drill. • Make used with any power screwdrive be y ma t tha bit r rive wd scre d hea a 1/2 “ Phillips may become damaged it. The plastic pieces of your shed This bit is your friend… please use mend the use of a lowid this damage, we strongly recom avo To ws. scre the g nin hte rtig by ove on a low-torque has an adjustable clutch that is set t tha l dril a or r rive wd scre er have, take powered pow r. If a hand screwdriver is all you rive wd scre d han a use le, ilab ava setting. If neither is need it! several breaks… your wrist will - 1 -

4

• You will also need two small step and a 3/8” wrench.

ladders (when it comes time to do

the roof!), a 7/16” wrench

WOOD a reason. DO NOT THROW THE for re the is box d she r you in ck • The small wood blo r. attaching the wall panels to the floo BLOCK AWAY, it is necessary for ctice to get ore you start. It’s always a great pra bef l nua ma tion ruc inst ire ent • Read through the ts involved. But, try not to familiarize yourself with the par and s ces pro the of flow the for feel a the process out of order. to get ahead of yourself and start together in a certain order, NS IN ORDER! Everything goes • FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIO e-art research and t order should be. In our state-of-th rec cor t tha at wh ned lear e hav and we construction is d these instructions. The order of ate cre y ngl aki nst pai e hav we , ng with testing facility if built out of order. Just follow alo fit not l wil ply sim ts par e som there for a reason, and gs will go very smooth. everything will fit together and thin and s tion ruc inst the in er ord the sen to SURFACE! If the spot you have cho EL LEV A ON ILT BU BE ST • YOUR SHED MU assemble correctly! We Shed is not level, the shed will not den Gar new l rfu nde wo r you ce pla last a long time, so le surface. Your shed is meant to sty io pat or ent cem el lev a nd recomme it before you start to build. provide the proper foundation for building codes, as are allowed to build it! Consult all you e sur ke ma it, ld bui you ore g permit to • Bef that you do not require a buildin ure ens to s, nce ina ord nty cou in your well as city and documentation may be required mit per g ldin bui per Pro d. She construct your Garden your Garden Shed is already te unfortunate to learn this after qui be uld wo it and , ood orh ghb nei built!

back, wonderful new Garden Shed, step r you of n ctio stru con the in beg Now that you’re ready to We guarantee that after cold beverage and enjoy yourself. e larg a f rsel you get , ath bre p y it for years to take a dee your shed, you will be able to enjo g ldin bui in e tim of t oun am t spending the righ come. ® den Storage, and have fun! Thanks for choosing Lifetime Gar

- 2 -

5

Before Beginning! Remove the Parts List from the center of this manual, and locate color “Construction Tips” insert in box.

1 Site Selection 1.1: The actual dimensions of your shed (at its widest and longest points) are 15’ x 8’. Be sure to select a site that will accommodate these measurements. The base of the shed is slightly smaller than this, so you will need to create a level surface that is at least 178” x 93 1/2”. We recommend using a level cement or patio style surface. This will provide the best long-term performance for your shed. 15’

8’

93 1/2”

8’ 178”

NOTE

15’

Surface S u must be leveled before installation. If the surface is not n o properly leveled, the Outdoor shed will not assemble or ffunction un correctly. Proper surface leveling will save you time in the llong run, so please do not ignore this step. th

Alternate Site Preparation Wherever possible you should use the surfaces described above. When this is not possible, we recommend you use one of the following options: Note: Any platform or similar structure should be built above ground in order to avoid water pooling inside shed.

OPTION 1: Wood Platform Be sure you use lumber that is treated and approved for outdoor use. Build outside frame to 178” x 93 1/2” outside dimensions:

Item 2” x 4” x 90 1/2” treated board* 2” x 4” x 178” treated board* 48” x 93 1/2” Plywood (ACX)** 34” x 93 1/2” Plywood (ACX)** 16d 3” common nails 8d 1 1/2” common nails

Qty. 13 2 3 1 64 68

178” * All lumber must be rated for outdoor use ** Trim 4’ x 8’ sheets to this size

93 2” 1/

6

16”

16”

16”

16”

16”

” ” 16” 16 16” 16

16” 16”

Place the 2” x 4” x 90 1/2” boards on the inside of the frame. Nail each board in place with the 16d nails.

To be sure to have studs in the correct location to nail plywood in the next step, start measuring here & measure from center to center

Square up the frame by measuring from corner to corner. Measurement A should equal Measurement B.

A

B

Line up a large sheet of outdoor rated plywood (48” x 93.5”) with the end of the frame (same end you measured from). Nail plywood in place.

Cut last sheet of plywood to fit remaining space (34” x 93.5”) on frame. Nail plywood in place.

7

Drill 3 evenly spaced 1/2” drain holes in plywood between each 2” x 4” joist. Place platform in the desired location. If platform does not rest level on the ground, build up low points with loose dirt until platform is stable.

OPTION 2: Filled Wood Frame Be sure you use lumber that is treated and approved for outdoor use. Cut outside frame to 178” x 93 1/2” outside dimensions: 178”

93

2” x 6” Boards 1/ 2”

Item Qty. 2” x 4” x 178” treated board* 2 2” x 6” x 86 1/2” treated board* 2 8d 1 1/2” common nails 16 1” ‘L’ bracket 4 “Pea” gravel 15 cu. ft. (approx.) Leveling board (2” x 4” x 8’) 1 * Must be rated for outdoor use

Ensure boards are flat with widest end facing up and frame is level. Square up the frame by measuring from corner to corner. Measurement A should equal Measurement B.

Nail an L-Bracket on each corner of the frame with 8d nails.

B A

Place platform in the desired location. If platform does not rest level on the ground, build up low points with loose dirt or “Pea” gravel, until platform is stable.

Use approx. 15 cu. ft. of “pea” gravel.

Leveling Board

Once all boards are level and do not wobble, pack Now fill the inside of the frame with “Pea” gravel. Use a “Pea” gravel or dirt around the outside of the frame, leveling board to scrape off extra fill material and to level the and slope away from frame. surface.

8

2 Floor Assembly HS (2)

2.1: Lay Outer Floor Panel (109) flat on the ground. Hold Center Floor Panels (110) at angles (as shown) and fit tabs into slots and lay Center Floor Panels flat. Add last Outer Panel (109).

1.

110

2.

Hardware Bags: 1033168

3. 110

(Not Actual Size)

5.

4.

110

109

110 109

HS

2.2: As you lay down each of the two center Center Floor Panels (110), insert a Door Hinge Bushing (HS) up through the hole in each Panels.

Note: Ensure you insert the two center Center Floor Panels (110) with the Door Hinge Bushing Holes toward the outside. This is where you’ll place the Doors later.

CAUTION Sharp objects may damage your floor. If resting sharp, heavy objects on your shed floor, place a block of wood between the sharp object and floor.

3 Window Assembly 3.1: Remove plastic sheeting from Window (AS) and slide Window into slot on the Window Wall Panel (125). Attach a Window Latch (HQ) above each corner of the Window as shown. When tightening Screws (SS), ensure Window Latches slide freely. Do not overtighten. Insert Screw (TC) into hole in the Window. Set Panel aside.

SS (8) HQ (4) TC (2) Screwdriver

Hardware Bags: 1029686 1033421

AS SS HQ SS HQ

NOTE

IInsert ns window with bent edge at top and a n pointing away from the wall.

Place Screw (TC) in this hole to keep window from sliding up too far. Insert until flush with the window

9

4 Front Corner Assembly 4.1: Fold Corner Panel (107). Fit tabs of panel into the front left corner (while facing shed) of your floor. Place a Wood Block (BC) under floor panel, directly under first tab, then pull down on Corner Panel until tab snaps into place. Move Wood Block under the next tab and repeat. NOTE

107

Place P la Wood Block (BC) directly under tthe h he tab you are inserting. Snap tabs iinto nt place one at a time.

5 Left Wall Assembly SS (10)

5.1: Snap Wall Panels (108) into place along short side of shed. Ensure holes line up, then fasten Panels together with Screws (SS). Hardware Bags: 1029686

1.

Screwdriver

NOTE

Second S e person should apply pressure p re on opposite side of the wall for easy insertion of screws. wa

2. Do not overtighten screws.

10

5.2: Fold Corner Panel (106). Snap into place and fasten with Screws (SS).

SS (5)

106 Screwdriver

Hardware Bags: 1029686

6 Back Wall Assembly 6.1: Insert five Wall Panels (108) along back side of shed. Window Wall Panel (125) can be inserted into any front and back Wall Panel position. Ensure holes line up before fastening Panels with Screws (SS).

1.

2.

NOTE

SS (25) Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

Second S e person should apply pressure p re on opposite side of the wall for easy insertion of screws. wa

Do Not OverTighten Screws NOTE

Place P la Wood Block (BC) directly d ir under the tab you are inserting. Snap tabs into place l one at a time.

3.

4.

5.

11

6.2: Fold Corner Panel (107). Snap into place and fasten with Screws (SS). SS (5) 107

Screwdriver

Hardware Bags: 1029686

NOTE

Place P la Wood Block (BC) directly under the tth he tab you are inserting. Snap tabs iinto nt place one at a time.

7 Right Wall Assembly SS (10)

7.1: Snap Wall Panels (108) into place along short side of shed. Ensure holes line up and fasten Panels together with Screws (SS). NOTE

1.

Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

Second S e person should apply pressure p re on opposite side of the wall for easy insertion of screws. wa Do Not Over-Tighten Screws

NOTE

Place P la Wood Block (BC) directly under the tth he tab you are inserting. Snap tabs iinto nt place one at a time.

2.

12

7.2: Fold Corner Panel (106). Snap into place and fasten with Screws (SS).

SS (5)

106

Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

Place Wood Block (BC) directly under the tab you are inserting. Snap tabs into place one at a time.

8 Side Shelf Assembly SS (16) 8.1: Insert a Shelf Support Channel (AK) into the slot directly below the right truss notch, and secure with Screws (SS) beginning at the bottom of the Channels and working up. Insert a second Shelf Support Channel (AK) in the Hardware Bags: position shown in Fig. 1. and secure with Screws (SS). Set a Shelf Support 1029686 Bracket (AW) into the second set of holes from the top of each of the Shelf Support Channels. NOTE

Screwdriver

IInsert ns Bracket at an angle. Left Truss Notch Insert Channels Right Truss Here Notch

NOTE

Start S ta at the bottom of the channel tto o insert screws.

8.2: Repeat Step 8.1 for Shelf on opposite wall.

AW Fig. 1

13

8.3: Fold up flaps on end of 8’ Long Shelf (120). Set Shelf on brackets with indentations toward wall, and Screw (SS) into place.

SS (12) Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

NOTE

120

There T h are only holes for screws along front ffr ro side of the shelf (front is labeled ““Front” F on underside of shelf).

8.4: Repeat Step 8.3 for Shelf on opposite wall.

9 Corner Shelves Assembly 9.1: Fold up edges of Corner Shelf (121). Line-up holes in Corner Shelf with top set of pre-made holes in Right Front Corner Panel and secure with Screws (SS).

Top holes 121

NOTE

Corner C o Shelf should only be placed in top set s e of holes. See inside the back cover for information on purchasing additional shelves.

9.2: Repeat Step 9.1 for next three (3) Corner Shelves.

14

SS (16) Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

10 Front Wall Assembly SS (28)

10.1: Snap Window Wall Panels (125) into place along front of shed. After ensuring holes line up, fasten Panels together with Screws (SS). 10.2: Snap the Right Half Wall Panel and Left Half Wall Panel (AB & AI) onto the side of each Window Wall Panel as shown. After ensuring holes line up, fasten Panels together with Screws (SS).

Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

NOTE

Place P la Wood Block (BC) directly d ir under the tab you are inserting. Snap tabs into place one at a time.

10.3: Attach a Shelf Support Channel (AK) to each Half-Wall Panel (use the first slot in from the edge, as shown).

AK

15

11 Side Gable Assembly SS (8)

11.1: Assemble the two halves of both Side Gables (112 & 113).

Hardware Bags: 1029686

11.2: Install Vents into the Side Gables. Set aside until later. HINT: Spraying a little lubricant or non-stick cooking spray on the Screw (PB) will help prevent the screen from twisting as you insert the screw.

VA

Screwdriver

PB (10) VC (10)

VB Hardware Bags: HH11900

VC PB

Screwdriver

NOTE

Second S e person should apply pressure on o n opposite side of the wall for easy iinsertion ns of screws.

11.3: Install Side Gable Assembly using Screws (SS). SS (28) Hardware Bags: 1029686

11.4: Repeat step 11.1 - 11.3 for other Side Gable Assembly. 16

Screwdriver

12 Side Truss Assembly TC (8)

12.1: Attach Roof Truss Brace (AH) to two Roof Truss Channels (AJ) (one on each side of Brace). Secure Brace with Screws (TC) and Cap Nuts (HK).

HK (8)

TD (1)

Hardware Bags: 1033421

AJ

3/8” Wrench (1)

The nut goes on outside of the truss.

TC AH

HK

HK

TD

WARNING Do not overtighten the Cap Nut. If the end of the Bolt breaks through the plastic cap, call our Customer Service Department. Exposed threads on the end of the Bolt may cause serious injuries.

12.2: Use Truss Connector (AV) to attach Roof Truss Channels at top. Secure with Truss Screws (HE) and Cap Nuts (HL). Before completely tightening, lay assembly on its side to ensure Channels and Brace are parallel. Completely tighten all hardware.

HE (8)

HL (8)

NOTE

Be B e sure that Truss Connector is aligned with the Truss T ru Channels.

Hardware Bags: 1033421

7/16 “ Wrench (1)

HL HL AV

HE HE

17

12.3: Slide a Threaded Rod (SA) through the Truss Support Brace and the top of the Truss Connector. Secure with Cap Nuts (HL).

HL (4)

Hardware Bags: 1029687

7/16” Wrench (1) HL

SA

WARNING

Do not overtighten the Cap Nut. If the end of the Bolt breaks through the plastic cap, call our Customer Service Department. Exposed threads on the end of the Bolt may cause serious injuries.

SA

12.4: Repeat Steps 12.1 - 12.3 for second Side Truss Assembly. HL

13 Angled Truss Assembly

SA (2)

13.1: Attach Brace (AH) to two Roof Truss Channels (AJ) and Angled Truss Channels (AQ & AR) (one on each end of Brace). Secure Brace with Pan-Head Screws (TC) and Cap Nuts (HK). 13.2: Use Truss Connector (AV) to attach Roof Truss Channels (AJ) at top. Secure with Truss Screws (HE) and Nuts (HL). Before completely tightening, lay assembly on its side to ensure Channels and Brace are parallel. Completely tighten all hardware.

HL (12)

HK (8) HE (8) TC (8)

TD (1) Hardware Bags: 1033421

7/16” Wrench (1) 3/8” Wrench (1) TC HK

AJ

AH

HK

HL HL

HL

AV

TD HE HE

WARNING

Do not overtighten the Cap Nut. If the end of the Bolt breaks through the plastic cap, call our Customer Service Department. Exposed threads on the end of the Bolt may cause serious injuries.

SA

HL

13.4: Repeat Steps 13.1 - 13.3 for second Angled Truss Assembly. 18

The nut goes on outside of the Truss. 13.3: Slide a Threaded Rod (SA) through the Truss Support Brace and the top of the Truss Connector. Secure with Cap Nuts (HL).

14 Center Truss Assembly

SA (1) HL (6)

HK (6)

14.1: Attach the Center Truss Channel (AP) to a Roof Truss Channel (AJ) with a Truss Connector (AV) (as shown below).

HE (4) TC (6) TD (1) 3/8” Wrench (1) 7/16” Wrench (1)

Hardware Bags: 1033421

HL AJ

HL AV

AP

HE HE

14.2: Attach a Roof Truss Brace (AH) to the Center Truss Assembly (as shown below).

AH

HK

TC

HK

TC HK

HK

14.3: Insert a Threaded Rod (SA) and attach with Cap Nuts (HL).

HL

SA

HL 19

15 Truss & Roof Installation Be sure to carefully read and follow the roof installation instructions and notes. Following each step in the order listed will minimize potential complications during installation. 15.1: Place one end of a Truss Assembly in the notch above the right Window Wall Panel and the other end in the opposite notch on the back Wall Panel.

Note: Ignore the holes at the ends of the Truss Channels. These are used in production only.

15.2: Place a Roof Panel (114) onto the Truss Assembly and right Side Gable. Roof Panel ub N s us Tr

Ensure E n the nub in the Roof R o Panel fits into the no notch in the Truss.

el nn ha C

NOTE

15.3: Bottom lip of Roof Panel fits over Wall Panel and ridge fits into the top of the wall. Ensure holes line up before securing the Roof Panel along the bottom edge with Screws (SS).

SS (4)

Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

NOTE

A second s person on a ladder should apply downward d o pressure while attaching roof parts.

20

Before Beginning Assembly Remove this Parts List and Hardware Identifier from the Instructions and take an inventory of all parts in both boxes.

Two Adults Required for Assembly ( + one Adult suggested as an instruction reader)

Parts List Box 1 (Larger Box) ID Reorder # Part # Main Hardware 1020143 1029724 1036552 1036553 1009262 CB11580C CB11680C CB11780C 1033548 1033550 1026004 CB12180 1028363 1028362 1028361 1028359 1028360 1028364 1021644 1030122 1021647 1021483 1009232 1029717 1028411 1028416 1028420

1008660 110 112 113 1009258 115 116 117 1031825 1031827 120 121 1027194 1027193 1027191 1027128 1027197

Outer Floor Panel 2 Center Floor Panel 2 Left Side Gable 2 Right Side Gable 2 Roof Panel 6 Left Roof Cap 1 Right Roof Cap 1 Center Roof Cap 3 Left Shed Door 1 Right Shed Door 1 90” Long Shelf 2 Corner Shelf 4 Lower Right Gable Roof Panel 1 Upper Right Gable Roof Panel 1 Lower Left Gable Roof Panel 1 Upper Left Gable Roof Panel 1 Gable Roof Cap 1 Entry Gable 1 Roof Truss Brace 3 Roof Truss Channel 3 Shelf Support Channel 6 Door End Channel 2 Skylight 4 Entry Gable Header Bar 1 Center Truss Channel 1 Right Angled Truss Channel 1 Left Angled Truss Channel 1

Box 2 (Smaller Box) ID 125 106 107 108 AO AS AT AB AI Truss AV

Qty

Reorder # Part # Description ZS12582 125 Window Wall Panel 1033376 106 Corner Panel 1033377 107 Corner Panel ZS10882 1013592 Wall Panel 1021649 Roof Support ZS01200 Bent Window 1009670 Shutter 1028358 1027037 Right Half Wall Panel 1028357 1027033 Left Half Wall Panel Connector Parts Bag [1030115] 1030114 Roof Truss Connector

Shed Parts Box [1033423]

Qty 2 2 2 5 6 2 4 1 1 3

AW 1021652 Shelf Support Bracket 4 BC IA01400 Wood Block 1 BD IA01500 Wood Shim 4 AX 1009266 16” Pegboard Strip 2 AY 1010271 1/2” Foam Block 2 Door Handle Bag [1033418] BA 1015792 Right Door Handle 1 BB 1009123 Left Door Handle 1 Skylight Hardware Bag [1029683] LA BS05900 #10 x 1/2” Pan-Head Screw 28 LB BW01200 #10 Fender Washer 24

*Part Numbers are listed when different from the Reorder Number. The Part Number will appear on most of the plastic parts.

1 1 1 1 8 3 10 4 1 1 6 6 1 2 2 7 6 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 20 2 2 10 4 12 18 1 1 4 12 12 1 8 360 3 1 2 1 3

PULL OUT THIS PAGE

109 110 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 AA AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM AN AP AQ AR

Description

Thumb Lever Hardware Bag [1033072] HG 1032675 Thumb Lever PB BS05800 #10 x 3/4” Pan-Head Screw HD 1023731 Door Spring XX 1023505 Latch Block Shutter Hardware Bag [1009265] x2 AZ BS02000 1/4” x 3/4” Screw Truss Support Hardware Bag [1029687] SA 1030082 Threaded Rod HL BN00300 1/4” Cap Nut HE BS07100 1/4” x 2” Truss Screw Vent Hardware Bag [HH11900] x2 VA CH08381 Louvered Vent VB DA03700 Vent Screen PB BS05800 #10 x 3/4” Pan-head Screw VC BW01300 #10 Washer Door Handle Hardware Bag [1033168] HA AC00100 Latch HB 1000118 1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt HC 1000109 1/4” x 1 1/2” Carriage Bolt PB BS05800 #10 x 3/4” Pan-Head Screw VC BW01300 #10 Washer HH BA05700 3/8” x .56” Steel Spacer HI 1021484 Latch Cover Plate HL BN00300 1/4” Cap Nut HM 1020983 Deadbolt Latch HN 1021406 Right Door Latch HP 1021405 Left Door Latch HR 300022 1/4” Center Lock Nut HS 1014524 Door Hinge Bushing HT 1015692 Cotter Pin HU 1014394 Strike Plate HV BW00300 1/4” Flat Washer Gable Hardware Bag [1029684] GA BS05700 1/4” x 1 1/4” Pan-Head Screw GB CF03399 End Plug GC 1030117 Gable Bracket PB BS05800 #10 x 3/4” Pan-Head Screw LA BS05900 #10 x 1/2” Pan-Head Screw Truss Hardware Bag [1033421] HK BN01600 #10 Cap Nut TC BS06100 #10 x 3/8” Pan-Head Screw TD DA04000 L-Key w/Phillips Head TE BA07000 #2 Phillips Bit TF CH14082 Gable Clip HE BS07100 1/4” x 2” Truss Screw HL BN00300 1/4” Cap Nut DB 1030225 1/8” Drill Bit HQ 1007360 Window Latch Shed Screw Hardware Bag [1029686] SS BS07500 1/4” x 5/8” Screw Tool Clip Assortment [1029336] CA 1025617 Pegboard J-Hook CB 1016659 Pegboard U-Hook Large CC 1016656 Pegboard U-Hook Small CD 1025618 Pegboard U-Hook CE 1025616 Pegboard Single Arm Hook

Parts List Box 3 (Smaller Box) ID 108 110 114 117 AM AH AJ AO AV Truss SA HL HK TC SS HE LA LB

Box 4 (Smaller Box)

Reorder # Part # ZS10882 1013592 1029724 110 1009262 114 CB11780C 117 1009232 1021644 1030122 1021649 1030114 Hardware Bag [1030129] 1030082 BN00300 BN01600 BS06100 BS07500 BS07100 BS05900 BW01200

Description Wall Panel Center Floor Panel Roof Panel Center Roof Cap Skylight Roof Truss Brace Truss Channel Roof Support Truss Connector

Qty 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 1

1/4”-20 Threaded Rod 1/4”-20 Nylock Nut #10-24 Cap Nut #10-24 x 3/8” Screw 1/4” x 5/8” Screw 1/4”-20 x 2” Screw #10 x 1/2” Screw #10 Fender Washer

1 6 6 6 40 4 6 6

FOR EASY REFERENCE

PULL OUT THIS PAGE

AM

BA

HM

HI

ID 108 110 114 117 AM AH AJ AO AV Truss SA HL HK TC SS HE LA LB

Reorder # Part # ZS10882 1013592 1029724 110 1009262 114 CB11780C 117 1009232 1021644 1030122 1021649 1030114 Hardware Bag [1030129] 1030082 BN00300 BN01600 BS06100 BS07500 BS07100 BS05900 BW01200

HA

BB

Description Wall Panel Center Floor Panel Roof Panel Center Roof Cap Skylight Roof Truss Brace Truss Channel Roof Support Truss Connector

Qty 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 1

1/4”-20 Threaded Rod 1/4”-20 Nylock Nut #10-24 Cap Nut #10-24 x 3/8” Screw 1/4” x 5/8” Screw 1/4”-20 x 2” Screw #10 x 1/2” Screw #10 Fender Washer

1 6 6 6 40 4 6 6

HD

HG

HN HP

VB

VA

AV AQ SA AW GB

Suggested Tools & Materials (Not Included):

7/16”

3/8”

Adjustable

Rubber Mallet

Box Knife

Phillips Head

AR

(2)

Step Ladder

(2)

(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)

Power Drill *

Work Light

Pliers

Flashlight

Safety Glasses

(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)

* See “Screwdriver Notice” on page 2

AP AX

Shed Parts

107

106

109

108

110

(Not Actual Size) AA

AC

AF AD

AE

112

114 113

116 117

FOR EASY REFERENCE

118 125 120

119 121

Front view

Back view

AG AJ

Back view

AT

Front view AI

AH

AB

AK

AO AL

AS AN

PULL OUT THIS PAGE

115

Shed Hardware (Actual Size) TD

LA HH

LB

TF

HK

TE HL

GC VC

FOR EASY REFERENCE

PULL OUT THIS PAGE

DB

HQ GA

AY (Not actual size)

(Not actual size)

HU

TC

HS

PB

HR

HB

(Not actual size) HT SS

HC AZ

HV (Not actual size) HE

XX

15.4: Secure the Roof Panel to the Side Gable and Truss Channel with Screws (SS) in the lower three holes. (Not actual size)

AO (1) SS (7)

Only use a hand screwdriver on this step Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

AO

NOTE

15.5: Slide the metal Roof Support (AO) into place between the Roof Panel and Gable/ Truss. Insert top Screws (SS).

The T h Roof Support fits into the notches in tthe th he Roof Panel (as shown).

15.6: Connect the right back Roof Panel (114) in the same manner as you did the front. (Not actual size)

AO (1) SS (11)

Only use a hand screwdriver on this step Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

AO

15.7: Slide the metal Roof Support (AO) into place between the Roof Panel and Gable/ Truss. Insert top Screws (SS).

Note: The holes in the Roof Support Strips are for manufacturing purposes only.

NOTE

Roof Panel

ub s us Tr

NOTE

N

The T h Roof Support fits into the notches in the the Roof Panel (as shown).

el nn ha C

Ensure E n the nub in the Roof Panel P a fits into the notch in tthe he Truss.

25

15.8: Position the right Roof Cap (116) as shown. Secure to Side Gable and Roof Panels with Screws (SS).

SS (4) Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

15.9: Place the Right Center Truss into the second set of notches to the left of the right Gable.

Note: Ignore the holes at the ends of the Truss Channels. These are used in production only.

15.10: Secure the next Roof Panel (114) with Screws (SS). (Not actual size)

AO (1) SS (20)

Only use a hand screwdriver on this step. Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

Roof Panel ub N

AO

s us Tr

NOTE

NOTE

The T h Roof Support fits into the notches in the tth he Roof Panel (as shown).

26

el

15.11: Slide the metal Roof Support (AO) into place between the Roof Panel and Gable/ Truss. Insert top Screws (SS).

nn ha C

Ensure E n the nub in the Roof Panel P a fits into the notch in tthe he Truss.

15.12: Connect the next Center Roof Cap (117) to the Roof Panels and to the Right Roof Cap. Place one end of a Truss Assembly in the notch above the left Window Wall Panel and the other end in the opposite notch on the back Wall Panel.

SS (6) Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

Note: Ignore the holes at the ends of the Truss Channels. These are used in production only.

15.13: Secure Roof Panels to Truss Assembly and left Side Gable. (Not actual size)

AO (2) SS (22)

Only use a hand screwdriver on this step. Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

AO Note: The holes in the Roof Support Strips are for manufacturing purposes only. 15.14: Slide the metal Roof Support (AO) into place between the Roof Panel and Gable/ Truss. Insert top Screws (SS). NOTE

The T h Roof Support fits into the notches in the tth he Roof Panel (as shown).

Roof Panel

ub

N s us Tr

NOTE

el nn

ha C

Ensure E n the nub in the Roof Panel P a fits into the notch in tthe he Truss.

27

15.15: Position the Left Roof Cap (115) as shown. Secure to Side Gable and Roof Panels with Screws (SS). SS (4) Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

15.16: Place the Left Center Truss assembly into the second set of notches to the right of the left Side Gable.

Note: Ignore the holes at the ends of the Truss Channels. These are used in production only. 15.17: Connect the next front and back Roof Panels. Attach the next Roof Cap (117) with Screws (SS). (Not actual size)

AI (2) SS (20)

Only use a hand screwdriver on this step Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver Roof Panel

ub N

AO s us Tr

NOTE

15.18: Slide the metal Roof Support (AO) into place between the Roof Panel and Gable/ Truss. Insert top Screws (SS). NOTE

The T h Roof Support fits into the notches in the the Roof Panel (as shown). th

28

el nn ha C

Ensure E n the nub in the Roof Panel P a fits into the notch in tthe he Truss.

15.19: Attach the next Roof Cap (117) with Screws (SS). SS (6) Screwdriver

Hardware Bags: 1029686

15.20: Place the Center Truss Channel Assembly onto the back Wall and the Right and Left Truss Channel Assemblies.

HL (4)

HE (4) Screwdriver 7/16 Wrench

Hardware Bags: 1029687

Note: Ignore the holes at the ends of the Truss Channels. These are used in production only.

HE HE

HL HL

15.21: Attach the Center Truss Channel Assembly to the Right and Left Truss Channel Assemblies with four (4) Truss Screws (HE) and four (4) Cap Nuts (HL)..

29

15.22: Secure Roof Panels to Center Truss Assembly and Angled Truss Assemblies. Ensure the alignment nub in the Roof Panel fits into notch on the Truss.

(Not actual size)

AI (2)

SS (20) Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

Roof Panel

ub N

s us Tr el nn ha C

Only use a hand screwdriver on this step.

NOTE

Ensure E n the nub in the Roof Panel P a fits into the notch in tthe he Truss.

AO

15.23: Slide the metal Roof Support (AO) into place between the Roof Panel and Gable/ Truss. Insert top Screws (SS). NOTE

The T h Roof Support fits into the notches in the tth he Roof Panel (as shown).

Note: The holes in the Roof Support Strips are for manufacturing purposes only.

30

16 Left Door Assembly 16.1: Rest Left Door (118) with front side down. Position Deadbolt Latches (HM) in slots at top and bottom of Door then slide Door End Channel (AG) onto the Door.

HM (2) (Not Actual Size)

Rubber Mallet (1)

Hardware Bags: 1033168 Back of Door

TOP

HM NOTE

Door D o End Channel fits onto door with the flat side up (facing the Dead bolt Latches). up HM BOTTOM

NOTE

You Y o may need to nudge the Door End Channel C h to make the holes line up with the gap g a in the door.

16.2: Slip the Strike Plate (HU) over the left door End Channel and align the holes.

HC (2) VC (3)

HL (2)

Hardware Bags: 1033168

16.3: Attach the Left Door Latch (HP) to the Strike Plate with two (2) Carriage Bolts (HC) and two (2) Cap Nuts (HL).

PB (3)

16.4: Attach the Left Door Handle (BB) using three (3) Washers (VC) and three (3) Screws (PB).

VC

HP HU

HC

Screwdriver

7/16” Wrenches (2)

HL

PB

BB

VC

PB

31

17 Right Door Assembly 17.1: Rest Right Shed Door (119) with front side down, then slide Door End Channel (AG) onto the Door.

Back of Door

17.2: Fit Thumb Lever (HG) knobs into the grooves of the Handle (BA).

17.3: Rotate the Thumb Lever into the Handle. Slide forward until the knobs fit into the holes in the Handle.

VC (3)

PB (3) Groove

Screwdriver

Hardware Bags: 1033168 HG

Knob BA

HG

17.4: Attach the Handle and Thumb Lever to the Door (119).

Knobs snap into Holes

PB HG BA

VC

PB BA

CAUTION

Do not overtighten. Overtightening may damage parts and void warranty.

32

VC

17.5: Install Handle Latch Assembly onto the Right Shed Door. HI

HB (2)

HA

HR (2)

HR

HH (2) HV (2) Hardware Bags: 1033168

HH HV

3/8” Wrenches (2)

Screwdriver

HB HN

NOTE

You Y o may need to nudge the Door End Channel C h to make the holes line up with the gap in the door. wi

17.6: Attach Door Spring (HD) to handle assembly. Set the door aside. XX (1) PB (1) HD (1) (Not Actual Size)

HD

(Not Actual Size)

Hardware Bag: 1033072 HI

HA

Screwdriver, Pliers Safety Glasses

NOTE

Use U s pliers to pull spring down d o and hook into bottom b o hole.

WARNING When pulling on spring, use protective eye glasses to help prevent serious eye injury.

17.7: Line up the hole in the Latch Block (XX) with the hole in the Thumb Lever (HG) and screw into place. Note: The Spring is not shown in this illustration in order to better show the correct placement of the Latch Block.

PB HG XX

The lip of the Latch Block (XX) fits under the Thumb Lever (HG). 33

18 Front Gable Assembly GA (4)

18.1: Attach Entry Gable Header Bar (AN) to Entry Gable (AG) using four (4) Pan-Head Screws (GA).

AG

Hardware Bags: 1029684

AN

NOTE

GA The T h flat oval holes face away a w from the Gable.

GA

19 Install Doors and Front Gable 19.1: Hang the Left Door on the left Half Wall Panel. Ensure bottom of Hinge fits into Bushing.

34

Screwdriver

19.2: Hang the Right Door on the right Half-Wall Panel. Ensure bottom of Hinge fits into the Door Hinge Bushing. HT (2) (Not Actual Size) Hardware Bags: 1033168

19.3: Insert the Door Hinge Cotter Pin (HT) through the Bushings and Hinges on both Doors.

HT

Be sure that these two holes line up, so the Cotter Pin (HT) can be inserted.

19.4: Slide the Entry Gable over the Door Hinges. The tops of the Hinges will fit into the holes on each end of the Gable.

NOTE

Top T o Hinge pins fit into holes on o n underside of Front Gable.

35

19.5: Loosely attach the Gable Bracket (GC) to the pre-drilled hole in the Truss using one (1) Self-Tapping Screw (LA). LA (4) GC (2) DB

(Not actual size)

LA

Screwdriver Electric Drill

Hardware Bags: 1029684

GC

19.6: Flip Gable Bracket (GC) up and into position against door Hinge (as shown). 19.7: Using an Electric Drill, drill a hole through the Gable Bracket (GC) and into the Left Door Hinge. Note: Ensure the Drill Bit is going just through the Door Hinge and not the Entry Gable.

19.8: Use the Electric Drill to insert a Self-Tapping Screw (LA) through the Gable Bracket and into the Left Door Hinge. Tighten both Screws (LA). 19.9: Repeat Steps 19.5 - 19.8 for the Right Door. LA

36

LA

20 Install Remaining Roof Panels SS (7)

20.1: Attach the Upper Left Gable Roof Panel (AE) to the Central and Angled Truss Assemblies.

Screwdriver

Hardware Bags: 1029686

Interior Upward View

20.2: Attach the Upper Right Gable Roof Panel (AC) to the Central and Angled Truss Assemblies.

SS (7) Hardware Bags: 1029686

Screwdriver

Interior Upward View 37

20.3: Attach the Lower Left Gable Roof Panel (AD) to the Center and Angled Truss Assemblies. SS (7)

PROPRIETARY PROPERTY, PRINTED ON 08/10/2007

Screwdriver

Hardware Bags: 1029686

20.4: Attach the Lower Right Gable Roof Panel (AA) to the Center and Angled Truss Assemblies.

SS (7)

7002/01/80 NO DETNIRP ,YTREPORP YRATEIRPORP

Screwdriver

Hardware Bags: 1029686

20.5: Insert one or two Foam Cubes (AY) inside the Center Truss Channel Assembly at the location indicated to help prevent light from shining through. SS (10) Hardware Bags: 1029686 1033423

20.6: Attach the Gable Roof Cap (AF).

38

AY (2) Screwdriver

20.7: Attach the three Center Roof Caps (117). SS (22) Screwdriver

Hardware Bags: 1029686

21 Skylight Installation

LA (36)

21.1: Pre-fold Skylights (AM) before installing. 21.2: Push folded Skylight up through opening; open Skylight; use tabs to pull Skylight down into place.

LB (36)

Hardware Bags 1029683 1030129

Screwdriver

21.3: Fasten Skylight in place with Washer (LB) and Screws (LA) (pull on tabs while inserting screw to provide resistance). 21.4: Repeat for all Skylights.

LB Only use a hand screwdriver on this step. LA

39

22 Align Doors 22.1: In some cases, the shed doors may not completely line up at the tops (Fig. 1). When this happens, identify which side is higher and use a shim (BD) to slightly raise the back corner of the high side until doors line up (Fig. 2). If doors need further adjustment, insert another shim under the front corner opposite of the first shim. If the doors still need further adjustment, stack additional shims (one at a time) alternating between the back and front shims. High Side High side

NOTE

Low side

Fig. 1 Shim S h should be placed at the corner, running directly under u n one wall.

First Shim

Second Shim

Fig. 2 22.2: After doors are aligned, cut off any portion of wood shim that is still exposed. From inside the shed, drive a 1” nail through the floor into the shim to hold it in place.

23 Anchoring the Shed 23.1: After assembling your shed, you will need to anchor it to the ground through the four indentations in the shed floor. Consult your local hardware store for suggestions on the best hardware to use for anchoring your shed based on the material used to build your base. 15’

WARNING Failure to anchor your shed may result in property damage and/or personal injury.

8’

8’

15’

40

24 Pegboard Installation 24.1: Use a Level, and position the 16” Pegboard Strips (AX) in the desired locations. Screw the Pegboards to the wall using #10 x 3/4” Screws (PB). See Note. PB (10) Hardware Bags:

1029684

NOTE

The T h Pegboard Strips are screwed s c directly into tthe he plastic. Line up Strip anywhere h on wall so that holes are over plastic (and not over a groove in the wall). Be sure the Pegboard Strip is level before inserting screws. Be sure the nub in the Roof Panel PB fits into the notch in the Truss.

25 Insert Gable Clips into Walls

TF (4)

25.1: Insert the Gable Clips (TF) into the back Wall Panels as shown. (Not actual size) Hardware Bags:

1033421

TF NOTE

Gable G a Clip can only be inserted with the arrow a ar rr pointing up.

41

26 Attach Shutters

#1

#3

#3

#1

26.1: Below is a map of potential screw hole locations. You will use these locations in step #2. Some Sheds will have small bumps molded into the plastic at the locations shown. If there are no bumps, measure carefully before drilling in step #2. The Left side holes are found in the first and third grooves, counting from the left wall seam. The right side holes are in the first and third grooves, counting from the right wall seam.

32 1/4”

9 1/2”

Grooves from Left: Grooves from right

26.2: Use a 1/4” Drill Bit and drill holes from the inside of the shed at the locations shown. Refer to Step #1 for measurements.

Window Panel located here

Left Wall Panel

42

Right Wall Panel

26.3: Look at the diagrams below and the holes at the top of the bottom of the shed to determine which set you should use. 26.4: Have one person line up the correct holes in the back of the shutters, with the holes that you pre-drilled. A second person, inside the shed will insert a 1/4” x 3/4” Screw (AZ) through the shed and into the Shutter (AT). Do this for each of your pre-drilled holes.

2 3

1

AZ (16) Hardware Bags: 1009265

Screwdriver

2 3 1

Back of Shutter

Use hole #2 (the far left hole in each grouping) for this shutter.

Use hole #1 (the far right hole in each grouping) for this shutter.

Outside of Shed ®

Enhance your Lifetime Outdoor Shed by purchasing the following Shed Accessories: Model # 0110

Corner Shelf (2 pack)

0130

30” Shelf Kit w/ hardware (3 pack)

Two 10” radius Shelves with hardware. Three 30” x 10” Steel-Reinforced Shelves with shelf brackets and hardware. Note: If you’re going to install these shelves on the back wall, you’ll also need Model #0190 Shelf Support Channel.

0150

90” Shelf Kit w/ hardware One 90” x 9” Steel-Reinforced Shelf with shelf bracket and hardware.

0190

Shelf Support Channel Two Shelf Support Channels to allow 30” shelves on the back wall of your shed.

0110

0130

0150

To purchase shed accessories, visit us at:

www.buylifetime.com Or call: 1 (800) 424-3865 43

LIFETIME OUTDOOR SHED EQUIPMENT 10-YEAR LIMITED FACTORY WARRANTY THE MANUFACTURER RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MAKE SUBSTITUTIONS TO WARRANTY CLAIMS IF PARTS ARE UNAVAILABLE OR OBSOLETE. 1. Lifetime outdoor sheds are warranted to the original purchaser to be free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of ten years from the date of original retail purchase. The word “defects” is defined as imperfections that impair the use of the product. Defects resulting from misuse, abuse or negligence will void this warranty. This warranty does not cover defects due to improper installation, alteration or accident. This warranty does not cover damage caused by vandalism, rusting, “acts of nature” or any other event beyond the control of the manufacturer. 2. This warranty is nontransferable and is expressly limited to the repair or replacement of defective product. If the product is defective within the terms of this warranty, Lifetime Products, Inc. will repair or replace defective parts at no cost to the purchaser. Shipping charges to and from the factory are not covered and are the responsibility of the purchaser. Labor charges and related expenses for removal, installation or replacement of the shed or its components are not covered under this warranty. 3. This warranty does not cover scratching or scuffing of the product that may result from normal usage. In addition, defects resulting from intentional damage, negligence, unreasonable use or hanging from the truss will void this warranty. 4. Liability for incidental or consequential damages is excluded to the extent permitted by law. While every attempt is made to embody the highest degree of safety in all equipment, freedom from injury cannot be guaranteed. The user assumes all risk of injury resulting from the use of this product. All merchandise is sold on this condition, and no representative of the company may waive or change this policy. 5. This warranty is expressly in lieu of all other warranties, expressed or implied, including warranties of merchantability or fitness for use. Neither Lifetime Products, Inc., nor any representative assumes any other liability in connection with this product.

ALL WARRANTY CLAIMS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY A SALES RECEIPT. REPORT PRODUCT DEFECTS IN WRITING TO: Lifetime Products, Inc., PO Box 160010 Clearfield, UT 84016-0010 or call (800) 225-3865 M-F 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. MST. Please include your dated sales receipt and photographs of damaged parts.

To register the product, visit our Web site at www.lifetime.com

R

www.lifetime.com ©2004 Lifetime Products, Inc. PO Box 160010 • Freeport Center, Bldg. D-11 Clearfield, Utah 84016-0010 T: 800-225-3865 • F: 801-728-1907

44