Case 3:15-cv-01454-D Document 1 Filed 05/08/15
[…] appropriate.

20 ACTIVE 207326862v.1

Case 3:15-cv-01454-D Document 1 Filed 05/08/15

Page 21 of 22 PageID 21

COUNT FIVE Violations of ERISA § 406(a)(1)(C), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C) 74.

Plaintiffs re-allege Paragraphs 1 through 69 as though fully set forth herein.

75.

Defendants’ provision of investment management services to the Trusts under the

Investment Manager Agreement during and after the fourth quarter of 2006, during which time Timbervest was operating under an ongoing conflict of interest, constituted a prohibited transaction under ERISA § 406(a)(1)(C), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C), which provides that “a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . . furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.” WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully request that the Court: (a)

enter judgment against Defendants on Count Five;

(b)

order Defendants to disgorge all management fees received from the

Trusts since the fourth quarter of 2006, plus interest, to the Trusts; and (c)