14 Page 1 of 22 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] An analysis under the FEHA

9

therefore mirrors that described above under Title VII. Purcell Painting’s motion for summary

10

judgment is granted and denied to the same extent.

11

C.

12

California Labor Code Section 1102.5 As a preliminary matter, Fleming did not specify in his pleadings which subsection

13

of California Labor Code section 1102.5 Purcell Painting allegedly violated. (Pl.’s Opp’n to

14

Def.’s Mot. at 7, ECF No. 39; Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 34, ECF No. 1.) At the hearing, Fleming conceded

15

subsection (a) was inapplicable. To the extent Fleming alleges a violation of section 1102.5(a),

16

the court grants summary judgment.

17

California Labor Code section 1102.5(b) provides, “An employer . . . shall not

18

retaliate against an employee for disclosing information . . . to a government or law enforcement

19

agency . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a

20

violation of state or federal statute . . . .” Section 1102.5(b) should be construed consistently with

21

its broad purpose of “encouraging workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without

22

fearing retaliation.” McVeigh v. Recology San Francisco, 213 Cal. App. 4th 443, 468, 471

23

(2013).

24