14 Page 1 of 22 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The

2

court first considers, for each theory of retaliation, the three parts of a prima facie case: a

3

protected activity, adverse action, and causation. Then the court determines whether Purcell

4

Painting has presented a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the alleged adverse action, and

5

if so, whether that legitimate reason is mere pretext.

6

1.

7

As a preliminary matter, Fleming did not engage in protected activity under the

Protected Activity

8

participation clause of Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful

9

employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he

10

has . . . participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this

11

subchapter.”). The purpose of that clause is to protect employees who “utilize[] the tools

12

provided by Congress to protect [their] rights.” Vasconcelos v. Meese, 907 F.2d 111, 113 (9th

13

Cir. 1990).