13 Page 1 of 35
[…] 21

RELEVANT AND NECESSARY TO ACCOMPLISH A PURPOSE OF THE AGENCY

22

124.

Plaintiff incorporates by reference all of the above paragraphs of this Complaint as

23

though fully stated herein.

24

125.

25

systems of records retrievable by use of Mr. Hack’s name or by some identifying number,

26

symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to Plaintiff.

Information regarding Jacob C. Hack is maintained within one or more Privacy Act

27 28 Page 20 of 35 COMPLAINT Hack v. FBI, Tanza

Case 2:13-cv-01188 Document 1 Filed 07/06/13 Page 21 of 35

1

126.

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(1), the FBI, “maintain in its records only such information

2

about an individual as is relevant and necessary to accomplish a purpose of the agency required

3

to be accomplished by statute or by Executive order of the President.”

4

127.

5

Hack’s personal relationships, financial dealings, and personal communications that are not

6

relevant to the investigation of any other criminal activity, and are not relevant or necessary to

7

the purposes of the FBI.

8

128.

9