Case 1:10-cv-03635-LAK-JCF Document 16
[…] This approach recognizes that the two liquidated damages
provisions “serve fundamentally different purposes,” Cao, 2010 WL 15
Case 1:10-cv-03635-LAK-JCF Document 16
Filed 05/02/11 Page 16 of 26
4159391, at *5, but also avoids the implication -- unsupported by the statute or by case law -- that 29 U.S.C. § 218 makes it a violation of federal law to fail to pay the state minimum wage rate.
See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of
any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . .”); see also Fast v. Applebee’s International, Inc., No. 06-4146-CV-C, 2009 WL 2391775, at *7 (W.D. Mo. Aug. 3, 2009) (finding unpersuasive “the Plaintiffs’ argument that 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) mandates defining ‘minimum wage’ for purposes of FLSA damages calculations as the higher
of
the
state