Case 1:10-cv-03635-LAK-JCF Document 16
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs are entitled to damages equal to the full minimum wage rate for every hour that they worked. For the same reasons, the defendant is not entitled to a tip credit under NYLL.
NYCRR, tit. 12, 146-1.3 (“An employer may take
a credit towards the basic minimum hourly rate if a service employee or food service worker . . . has been notified of the tip credit.”); see also Lanzetta, 2011 WL 253961, at *5. Additionally, under NYLL, “[n]o employer . . . shall demand or accept, directly or
indirectly,
employee.”
any
part
NYLL § 196-d.
of
the
gratuities,
received
by
an
An exception exists under the law for
“sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee,” id., but this exception extends only to truly similar employees, such as a “host or greeter,” and not to managers, Chu Chung, 246 F. Supp. 2d at 229-30 (internal quotation marks omitted). Because the 11
Case 1:10-cv-03635-LAK-JCF Document 16
defendant
compelled
the
plaintiffs