Case 1:10-cv-03635-LAK-JCF Document 16
[…] On
the
claims
for
liquidated
damages,
prejudgment
interest is recoverable under New York Labor Law, but not under the FLSA.”).
Therefore, prejudgment interest will not be added to the
plaintiffs’ minimum wage and overtime claims. However, the plaintiffs are entitled to prejudgment interest on their exclusively state law claims.
Prejudgment interest is
governed by Sections 5001 and 5004 of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which provide for a rate of nine percent, calculated “[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, . . . from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.”
N.Y. CPLR §§ 5001(b), 5004; see
also Ting Yao Lin, 2009 WL 289653, at *7. 18
The plaintiffs have
Case 1:10-cv-03635-LAK-JCF Document 16
Filed 05/02/11 Page 19 of 26
calculated prejudgment interest from the midway point of each plaintiff’s employment, which is a reasonable approach. (Pl.