11 Page 1 of 22
[…] RCW 13 29A.56.180 (2). Signatures in support of recalling a county officer must be collected and filed 14 within one hundred eighty days after the issuance of a ballot synopsis by the superior court. 15 RCW 29A.56.150. If the superior court decision is appealed, the period for collecting and filing 16 “signatures begins on the day following the issuance of the decision by the supreme court.” Id. 17 The county auditor then determines if the petition bears the required number of signatures and 18 verifies the signatures. RCW 29A.56.210. If enough signatures are properly gathered, the 19 county auditor certifies the petition as sufficient and fixes a “date for the special election to 20 determine whether or not the officer charged shall be recalled and discharged from office.” Id. 21 If the recall is successful and the office is vacated, the county board of commissioners appoints a 22 successor. RCW § 36.16.110. 23 24 ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION- 3

Case 3:11-cv-05431-RJB Document 30

Filed 07/15/11 Page 4 of 22

1