11 Page 1 of 22
[…] 9 begin to collect signatures of legal voters who support the petition. RCW 29A.56.180. In the 10 case of a county official whose county’s population exceeds forty thousand, signatures “equal to 11 twenty-five percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for the office to which the 12 officer whose recall is demanded was elected at the preceding election” must be collected. RCW 13 29A.56.180 (2). Signatures in support of recalling a county officer must be collected and filed 14 within one hundred eighty days after the issuance of a ballot synopsis by the superior court. 15 RCW 29A.56.150. If the superior court decision is appealed, the period for collecting and filing 16 “signatures begins on the day following the issuance of the decision by the supreme court.” Id. 17 The county auditor then determines if the petition bears the required number of signatures and 18 verifies the signatures.